PETstock Pty. Ltd. and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about our customers and visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information will be dealt with. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

PETstock Pty. Ltd. and its related bodies corporate does not sell or lease personally identifying information (such as your name, address, telephone number, bank and credit card account numbers) to non-affiliated companies or entities. PETstock does record information regarding the purchases made by customers to help us provide you with special offers and other information. PETstock may use this information to provide you with personally tailored coupons, offers or other information.

As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to be able to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

We may also collect the following types of personal information about you:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • facsimile number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website, including website cookies as discussed below.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our website;
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of PETstock Pty. Ltd. and its related bodies corporate;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

Direct marketing materials
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us in writing to or by calling PETstock Head Office on 13 7387, or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

PETstock will send relevant offers and/or information from our preferred suppliers to our members where we feel that information is of particular benefit or of interest to our members.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Certegy Users

In many circumstances, Certegy will require us to collect personal information primarily from you (or from someone who is representing or assisting you) if this payment option is used. However, there are certain instances in which they will collect information about you from third parties where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect it directly from you. For example, where they need to verify information you have provided. For more information regarding the Certegy Privacy Policy refer to

Credit card details

Sensitive credit card payment details are never stored on our website or within our internal database system. All payment details are securely transmitted through an encrypted gateway in real time to our banking partner Westpac.

If you place your order with us over the phone or request a partial refund of an order placed, one of our Customer Service team members will need to obtain your credit card details to process the transaction. Immediately following the call the credit card information will be destroyed.

We will never request credit card information via email or instant messenger. These forms of communication are not secure enough for transmitting personal financial information. If you receive a request via any form other than on our website or by phone for your credit card information, please notify us immediately via the contact details below so we can notify the appropriate authority.


We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, and electronic network administrators; and
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

We also disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. In the unlikely event of an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the web server's records (eg. in relation to hacking or abusive messages).

Collecting Information for Users

IP Addresses

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.


We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, please contact our Customer Service team by sending an email to or by calling PETstock Head Office on 13 7387 to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to, or the correction of, any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Customer Service team in writing to or by calling PETstock Head Office on 13 7387.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Online Shopping Cart Registration

Registration is completely optional. When you register online you consent and agree to receive marketing information, offers and special discounts from PETstock. You may access or change this information at any time by logging in and going to your account, in writing to or by calling PETstock Head Office on 13 7387.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Further information or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our Privacy Policy, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us in writing to or by calling PETstock Head Office on 13 7387.

Complaints handling process

Our Retail Operations Administrator deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Retail Operations Administrator to or by calling PETstock Head Office on 13 7387.

We will respond to any Privacy Policy complaint in writing within two business days and will endeavour to remedy in a reasonable timeframe depending on the complaint.

We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including our data hosting and other IT service providers, located in the USA.


We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Changes to this Privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective upon posting. Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 29 September 2015.


Never miss out on a great deal for your buddy.

By clicking 'Join Now' you agree to PETstock Pty Ltd. Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.